Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Meet Our Governors

Chair:                            Vice Chair:

Catherine Winzor        Robin Jenkinson

Who are our Governing Body?

Head Teacher

Sandra Cummings

Responsibilities: Head Teacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead 

Committees: Finance, Curriculum and Standards

Date of appointment and term of office: Ex-officio

Full governors meetings attended 2016-2017: 5/6

Staff Governor (elected by staff members):

Amanda Ross

Responsibilities: Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Class Teacher 

Committees: Curriculum and Standards

Date of appointment and term of office: 03.03.2015 - 03.03.2019

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 5/6

Co-opted Governors (nominated by LEA):

Keith Hitchen

Responsibilities:

Committees: Finance

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 30.01.2014-30.01.2018

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 4/6

Foundation Governors (selected by Diocese of Carlisle):

Catherine Winzor

I'm Catherine Winzor and have joined the Governing Body as a foundation governor. This means that one of my responsibilities is to help the school fulfil its role as a church school. This isn't just about RE and assemblies, but about how your child is helped to flourish in a caring and challenging environment; so it's actually about everything from playtime to maths lessons! My background is in primary education and I have been headteacher of 4 schools in Cumbria as well as working for the local authority. In my experience the very best schools are those where everyone involved puts the children's wellbeing at the heart of what they do.  By working together school, governors, parents and community can help children achieve great things and I believe I have the skills and expertise to contribute to that process.

Responsibilities: Chair of Governors, Special Educational Needs

Committees: Curriculum and Standards

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 24.05.2016-24.05.2020

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 6/6

Robin Jenkinson

Responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governors, Health and Safety, Outdoor learning and educational visits

Committees: Finance

Registered interest: Married to employee of Waberthwaite CE School

Date of appointment and term of office: 09.03.2016-09.03.2020

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 4/6

Mark Craghill

It was a pleasure to be appointed as a foundation governor by the Diocesan Board for Education to be able to form part of the governing body at Waberthwaite C of E School; the primary school which I attended as a child and the same school which my own three children attend.  Professionally, I work in the nuclear sector managing corporate change initiatives to deliver both cultural and systemic change.  I am a Chartered member of the Chartered Quality Institute and hold full IRCA Lead Auditor certification for the approval of the different management systems required across a range of industries.  My main focus as a foundation governor will be to concentrate on developing and strengthening the relationship between the School, Church and the local community.

Responsibilities: Science

Committees: Clerk to Finance Committee

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 1.9.2016 - 1.9.2016

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 4/6

Helen Grice

I'm delighted to have joined the Board of Governors as a Foundation Governor.  I have recently retired from a demanding role as a nuclear regulatory solicitor in a large international law firm so I am looking forward to using my problem solving skills in a new arena.  Previously, I worked in health and safety at Sellafield (which I will be putting to good use in helping Robin and Yvonne with their responsibilities) and it was there I met Mat to whom I am married.  I benefitted from attending brilliant schools and universities and hope to bring my passion for lifelong learning to Waberthwaite's pupils.

Responsibilities: Safeguarding, Health and safety, Maths

Committees: Chair of Finance Committee

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 11.8.2016 - 11.8.2020

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 5/6

Foundation Ex-officio:

Rev Canon Gill Hart

Gill is our local vicar and represents the Church Foundation as an ex officio Governor at Waberthwaite School. In her 21 years in ministry Gill has worked with many schools in the County and has served on six Governing Bodies. Here at Waberthwaite Gill leads Collective Worship once a week and runs a weekly After School Club which includes bible stories, craft activities, games and a healthy snack.
Gill has three children and two grandchildren and enjoys canoeing, fell walking, reading, gardening and listening to jazz.
Responsibilities: Religious Education and Collective worship

Committees: Curriculum and Standards

Registered interest: None

Re-election due date: Ex-officio

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 6/6

 Parent Governors (elected by parents):

Sue Weston

I became a governor because I thought it would be my way to give something back to the school which has given so much to my two children and to help maintain the friendly inclusive school which my children have loved to attend.

Responsibilities: Pupil Premium, Assessment, English

Committees: Chair of Curriculum and Standards

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 08.01.2014-08.01.2018 

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 6/6

Kerrianne Lloyd

Responsibilities: Attendance, EYFS, Safeguarding

Committees: Curriculum and Standards

Registered interest: None

Date of appointment and term of office: 12.11.2016-12.11.2020

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 3/6

Clerk to the Governors:

Yvonne Hey

Recently Retired School Governors

Kath Tebb

I became a governor in 2010. As a former teacher of Science and Maths I felt I could offer support to the school particularly in those areas but in the intervening years I have also been involved in after school activities, Forest school and various school trips.

Responsibilities: Maths

Committees: Finance

Registered interest: None

Date stepped down: 2016

Joe Geer

I am now in my 5th year as a Waberthwaite school governor. Outside of school I run a small business carrying out fencing, stone walling and habitat restoration work as well as managing a local nature reserve. I have two children, one of whom still attends Waberthwaite school. I am also married to a member of school staff.

Responsibilities: Safeguarding Governor, Chair of Governors

Committees: Finance, Curriculum and Standards

Registered interest: Married to an employee of Waberthwaite CE School

Re-election due date: 31.08.2020

Full governor meetings attended 2016-2017: 4/4

Date stepped down: March 2017